State of Delaware v. Roten.
[…] He signed them. His attorney went over the information in these forms with him. He provided the answers to the questions in the TIS form. The information in all the forms was true. He understood the trial rights he was giving up by entering into the plea. No one was forcing him to enter the plea. He understood the penalties he was facing. He understood a presentence report would be prepared before he was sentenced. Defendant pled guilty as noted above. The Court deemed his decision to be voluntary and 1 In 11 Del. C. § 613(a)(3), it is provided: (a) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: *** (3) The person recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person.... 2 a knowing and intelligent waiver of his rights. After entering the plea and before sentencing, defendant filed a motion to withdraw the plea. The grounds were that he did not understand the plea offer; he was under the influence of medicines; and he had conflicts with his attorney.