State of Delaware v. Roten.
[…] His beating of the victim multiple times over a period of hours resulted in her losing consciousness and suffering a closed head injury; a brain contusion; multiple complex facial fractures, including a left maxillary sinus fracture, orbital fracture, zygomatic fracture, and nasal bone fractures. Defendant fails to reference the pictures of the victim which are in the record. These pictures show a person horrifically injured. Trial counsel could not have performed any investigation which would have resulted in a finding that 4 In 11 Del. C. § 611(1), it is provided: A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) The person intentionally or recklessly causes physical injury to another person.... 8 the injuries were mostly superficial and thereby, entitled defendant to a plea of assault in the third degree. There is no evidence in the record that any error on the part of defendant s trial counsel caused him to plead guilty. In fact, this plea agreement provid ed defendant a significant benefit.