State of Delaware v. Roten.
[…] This claim fails. Defendant s second assertion is that trial counsel failed to investigate the facts of the case. He argues that had trial counsel investigated these facts, then he would have learned that the victim s injuries were mostly superficial and there is a chance that he would have considered negotiation for a plea to Assault Second2 as opposed to Assault First.3 Defendant s argument fails for several reasons. First, the standard for showing ineffective assistance of counsel is not that defendant 2 In 11 Del. C. § 612(a)(1), it is provided: (a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: (1)The person recklessly or intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person.... 3 See footnote 1, supra, for text of statute. 7 could have gotten a better plea offer. Instead, what defendant must show is that but for his counsel s unprofessional errors, he would not have pleaded guilty, but would have insisted on proceedin g to trial. Dorsey v. State, supra. Defendant has not attempted to make any such showing, and his claim fails for that reason. His argume nt also fails bec ause it is not lo gical. His argument that he was entitled to a plea to assault in the second degree is based upon his contention the victim s injuries were mostly superficial ; that argument attacks the degree of the injury to the victim. However, the crime of assault in the second degree also requires serious physical injury as an element. 11 Del. C. § 612(a)(1). Thus, defendant s argument does not make any sense. What defendant probably means to argue is that he could have had a plea to assault in the third degree in violation of 11 Del.