Figuly v. Shahan.
[…] Moreover, Petitioner completed the required substance abuse evaluation and any course of treatment instruction called for under the first-offender law. 7 Petition at 2. 4 II. Although the implied consent law -- which revokes licenses, and §4177C(d) -- which grants licenses, can conflict, they are not mutually exclusive. The two provisions can be harmonized. Under the implied consent law, Petitioner s refusal to submit to chemical testing cost him his license. Petitioner s conditional plea and election cost him his right to a hearing and reinstatement under the implied consent law. Section 4177C(d), however, provides: Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, any person whose alcohol concentration is less than .08 (l) who is convicted of a first offense pursuant to §4177 of this title, (2) who makes a first offense election pursuant to §4177B of this title, or (3) whose license is revoked for a first offense pursuant to Chapter 27 of this title, where it is not established that the person was under the influence of any other intoxicating substance, shall be granted a conditional license immediately upon application . . . . 8 Through its introductory phrase, notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, §4177C(d) establishes that it is an alternative means by which a firstoffender whose alcohol concentration was less than .08 may obtain a conditional license. In other words, if an applicant meets §4177C(d) terms, that law trumps Chapter 27 of Title21. The State argues: 8 21 Del. C . §4177C(d). 5 By its express terms 21 Del. C. §4177C(d) requires an alcohol concentration test result of less than 0.08 in order for any person to take advantage of its conditional license provisions. In the absence of an actual BAC test, however, no stipulation to a particular BAC level should be permitted to give plaintiff the right to a conditional license under that law. 9 The State further argues that the first phrase of §4177C(d) contemplates a chemical test. Actually, as provided above, §4177C(d) refers to an alcohol concentration of less than .08, without mentioning, expressly or otherwise, any test. 10 The statute is straightforward, if an applicant for a conditional license under §4177C(d) meets the statute s other conditions and the person s alcohol concentration is less than .08, the applicant is entitled to a conditional license immediately upon application. The statute is silent on how the applicant s alcohol concentration can be proved. In this case, the State agreed that Petitioner s alcohol concentration was below the limit.