Brown v. State of Delaware.
[…] She was out of work for one week. The Claimant then returned to work and there are no current work restrictions pertaining to the knee. The claimant still takes pain medication and occasionally uses a cane or wears a knee brace. The Claimant filed a petition with the Board for benefits on December 8, 2004. -2- On April 6, 2005, the Industrial Accident Board heard the Claimant s case. On May 4, 2005, the Board denied the Claimant any award. The Board found for the State because the Claimant filed her claim outside of the five year statute of limitations period. Under 19 Del.C. §2361(b) the statute states: [w]here payments of compensation have been made in any case under an agreement approved by the Board or by an award of the Board, no statute of limitations shall take effect until the expiration of 5 years from the time of the making of the last payment for which a proper receipt has been filed with the Department. There was no dispute that the Claimant received her last payment and the receipt for her benefits in June 1998. The Claimant filed the petition discussed above more than six years after the initial petition was filed, December 2004 and June 1998 respectively.