Chabbott Petrosky Commercial Realtors, Ltd. v. Whelan, et al.
[…] W.B. Venebales & Sons, 1996 Del. Super. LEXIS 445 (citing ROI, Inc. v. E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Co., Inc., 1989 Del. Super. LEXIS 447 (plaintiff required to prove its damages by a preponderance of the evidence beyond the level of speculation)); 8 Chabbott Petrosky v. Whelan, et al. C.A. No. 02C-10-036 (JTV) July 29, 2005 establishing that it is entitled to an 8% commission. An independent grounds also exists for denying the plaintiff's claim for a realtor's commission. I conclude that Maryland law applies in this case because the property involved was in Maryland. Section 17-534 of the Business Occupations and Professions title of the Maryland code requires that a real estate brokerage agreement, which I conclude includes the Listing Agreement involved in this case, "shall . . . contain a provision for the cancellation of the brokerage relationship by either the client or the broker." Neither party has been able to cite any case in which this statutory provision is discussed or any legislative history or information which bears on the provision. Thus, I am presented with the bare words of the statute.