Murphy v. United Services Automobile Association.
[…] Furthermore, Superior Court Civil Rule 82 states: These Rules shall not be construed to extend or limit the jurisdiction of the Superior Court or to affect the venue of actions therein. Cf. Delaware Bankers Ass n, 298 A.2d at 357 (citing Chancery Court Rule 82 in support of the Court s decision that Chancery Rule 23 could not extend the Court s jurisdiction). In sum, despite the nuances at the federal level, this Court will address standing before issues of class certification. 5. 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)a. specifically provides: (a) No owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this State, other than a self-insurer pursuant to § 2904 of this title, shall operate or authorize any other person to operate such vehicle unless the owner has insurance on such motor vehicle providing the following minimum insurance coverage: ... (2)a. Compensation to injured persons for reasonable and necessary expenses incurred within 2 years from the date of the accident for: 1. Medical, hospital, dental, surgical, medicine, x-ray, ambulance, prosthetic services, professional nursing and funeral services. Compensation for funeral services, including all customary charges and the cost of a burial plot for 1 person, shall not exceed the sum of $5,000. Compensation may include expenses for any nonmedical remedial care and treatment rendered in accordance with a recognized religious method of healing. 2. Net amount of lost earnings. Lost earnings shall include net lost earnings of a self-employed person. 9 3. Where a qualified medical practitioner shall, within 2 years from the date of an accident, verify in writing that surgical or dental procedures will be necessary and are then medically ascertainable but impractical or impossible to perform during that 2-year period, the cost of such dental or surgical procedures, including expenses for related medical treatment, and the net amount of lost earnings lost in connection with such dental or surgical procedures shall be payable. Such lost earnings shall be limited to the period of time that is reasonably necessary to recover from such surgical or dental procedures but not to exceed 90 days. The payment of these costs shall be either at the time they are ascertained or at the time they are actually incurred, at the insurer's option. 4. Extra expenses for personal services which would have been performed by the injured person had they not been injured. 5. "Injured person" for the purposes of this section shall include the personal representative of an estate; provided, however, that if a death occurs, the "net amount