Alstom Power, Inc. v. Duke/Fluor Daniel Carribbean S.E.
[…] This Court disagrees. Superior Court Civil Rule 4(f)(VI) provides: (f) Service of summons shall be made as follows: (VI) [w]henever a statute, rule of court or an order of court provides for service of summons or of a notice or of an order in lieu of summons upon a party not an inhabitant of or found within the State, service shall be made under the circumstances and in the manner prescribed by that statute, rule or order. This Court holds that Alstom has properly served Duke through the Long-Arm statute. Duke s Motion to Dismiss is DENIED. Six Del. C. § 17-911(a) governs service of process on non-resident partnerships by way of the Secretary of State. It states in pertinent part: Any foreign limited partnership which shall do business in the State of Delaware without having registered under § 17-902 of this title shall be deemed to have thereby appointed and constituted the Secretary of State of the State of Delaware its agent for the acceptance of legal process in any civil action, suit or proceeding . . . In USH Ventures v. Global Telesystems Group, Inc.,14 Judge Quillen relied on Superior Court Civil Rule 4(f)(VI) in determining how to sufficiently serve process on a party. In USH, the party consented to jurisdiction in the State, but did not reside in Delaware.