State of Delaware v. Smith.
[…] C. § 3514 have not been satisfied. Defendant contends that the State has failed to establish that testifying in the courtroom would result in the child suffering serious emotional distress to such an extent that she would be unable to reasonably communicate. 2 State v. Merlin S mith I.D. No. 0401005209 December 22, 2004 2. Title 11, Section 3514 of the Delaware Code permits the testimony of a child to be introduced via closed circuit television under limited circumstances. In pertinent part, 11 Del. C. §3514 (a)(1) provides: (a)(1) In any prosecution involving any offense set forth in §3513(a) of this title, a court may order that the testimony of a child victim or witness less than 11 years of age be taken outside the courtroom and shown in the courtroom by means of closed circuit television if: a. The testimony is taken during the proceeding; and b. The judge determines that testimony by the child victim or witness in the courtroom will result in the child suffering serious emotional distress such that the child cannot reasonably communicate.1 Accordingly, in order for this Court to allow the child to testify via closed circuit television, this Court must conclude that the child, if required to testify in the courtroom, would suffer serious emotional distress to such degree that she would be unable