Battaglia, d/b/a Biggs and Battaglia v. Vietri, et al.
[…] BURDEN OF PROOF This action was commended pursuant to 25 Del. C. § 2115.6 Section 2115 vests jurisdiction in the Superior Court for the purpose of issuing a rule to show cause why a mortgage should not be marked satisfied. The burden of proving payment is on the Petitioner.7 The Court must be satisfied that the mortgage has been paid before entering an order of satisfaction. The Court s action in any given case will depend upon all the evidence presented.8 6 25 Del. C. § 2115(a) states in pertinent part: In all cases where mortgages or judgments are liens on real estate in this State and the same have been paid and the mortgagee or obligee or their executors, administrators or assigns refuses or neglects to enter satisfaction of such mortgage or judgment on the record thereof in the office where the same is recorded or entered, forthwith after the payment thereof, the mortgagor or obligor or their heirs or assigns may, upon sworn petition to the Superior Court of the county in which such mortgage or judgment is recorded or entered, setting forth the facts, obtain from such Court a rule on the mortgagee or obligee or their executors, administrators or assigns, returnable at such time as the Court may direct, requiring such mortgagee or obligee or their executors, administrators or assigns to appear on the day fixed by the Court and show cause, if they have any, why such mortgage or judgment shall not be marked satisfied on the record thereof.... 7 Bailey v. Blodgett, 119 A.2d 756, 758 (Del. Super. 1955). 8 Id. at 760. 7 DISCUSSION The Court is the finder of fact.