State of Delaware v. Carrea, et al.
[…] The Act does not require nor involve itself with a review, during the application process, of a licensee s purported adult activities or commercial materials to be sold at its establishment nor is there any evidence to 28 State v. Huddleston, 412 A. 2d 1148, 1151 (Del. Super. Ct. 1980). 29 412 A.2d 1148. 30 Id. at 1152. 12 suggest it procedurally unreasonably encumbers the permit process or there are significant delays. V. Motion to Suppress Defendant s motion to suppress is based upon the statutory language found in 11 Del. C. § 2311(b) which states: (b) Any papers, articles or things validly seized may be retained by the police for a reasonable length of time for the purpose of apprehending the offender or using the papers, articles or things so seized as evidence in any criminal trial, or both. Arguing that the materials seized have been retained beyond a reasonable period of time, the Defendant now suggests that the appropriate sanction would be to prevent its use at trial.