Vincent v. Gordy's Lumber Mill.
[…] C. § 2350(f). As a result of work performed on appeal, Vincent seeks a fee of $3,985.00, plus an additional onethird for the contingent nature of the litigation, totaling $5,313.33. Since I remanded the case to the Board for proceedings consistent with my Order, Gordy s argues that Vincent s application for attorneys fees is premature because it was filed before a final judgment establishing an increase in Vincent s award, or a decrease in the penalties assessed to Vincent. 19 Del. C. § 2350(f) governs the award of counsel fees in this situation, and provides the following: The Superior Court may at its discretion allow a reasonable fee to claimant s attorney for his services on an appeal from the Board to the Superior Court and from the Superior Court to the Supreme Court where the claimant has prevailed in his hearing before the Board and is affirmed on appeal. Such fee shall be taxed in the costs and become part of the final judgment in the cause and may be recovered against the employer and the employer s insurance carrier as provided in this subchapter.3 Despite Gordy s contention that Vincent must have prevailed before the Board and be affirmed on appeal, that is not the case. It is only necessary that Vincent s position before the Board be 1 Vincent v. Gordy s Lumber Mill, Del. Super.