Brintzenhoff v. Hartford Underwriters Insurance Co.
[…] A threshold issue of law in this insurance coverage case is whether Hartford policy contains a meaningful offer for UM/UIM coverage.1 18 Del. C. § 3902(b) governs this issue and requires that every insurer offer its insured the option to purchase UM/UIM coverage equal to their liability coverage up to $100,000.2 The purpose of the statute is to ensure that responsible Delaware drivers 1 Shukitt v. UASS, 2003 WL 22048222, at *3 (Del. Super. Ct.), citing Drenth v. Colonial Penn Ins. Co., 1997 Del. Super. Ct. LEXIS 466, at *5. 2 More specifically, 18 Del. C. § 3902(b), in part, provides the following: Every insurer shall offer to the insured the option to purchase additional coverage for personal injury or death up to a limit of $100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident or $300,000 single limit, but not to exceed the limits for bodily injury liability set forth in the basic policy. Such additional insurance shall include 2 --- i.e. drivers who maintain responsible limits of liability coverage --- can avail themselves of equal UM/UIM coverage in the event they encounter less responsible tortfeasors. 3 In order to achieve the purpose of the statute, Delaware courts have strictly enforced Section 3902(b) s