State of Delaware v. Brown.
[…] Id. In this case, defendant makes conclusory assertions of unconstitutionality. His contention that others who are extradited do not have to pay an extradition fee is factually incorrect. Defendant has not attempted to meet his burden in this matter, and his claim fails. For the foregoing reasons, defendant s attack on the portion of his sentence which imposes a fee for extradition costs is denied. IT IS SO ORDERED. Very truly yours, E. Scott Bradley cc: Prothonotary s Office James Adkins, Esquire E. Stephen Callaway, Esquire 1 In 11 Del. C. § 2524(b), it is provided as follows: Upon the conviction of any individual returned to this State by requisition proceedings, the court shall assess the costs of requisition in the same manner as other costs of the case. 2