State of Delaware v. Johnson.
[…] The State s notice of appeal recites as follows: 5. By letter dated December 8, 2003, the State confirmed that the evidence suppressed was essential to the prosecution and requested the matter be dismissed, so the State could pursue appellate review. Nothing in the record on appeal or in the docket sheet indicates that CCP ordered a dismissal of the case pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 9902(b). The State filed the appeal on December 10, 2003, without the required order from CCP. In 10 Del. C. § 9902, it is provided in pertinent part: (b) When any order is entered before trial in any court suppressing or excluding substantial and material evidence, the court, upon certification by the Attorney General that the evidence is essential to the prosecution of the case, shall dismiss the complaint, indictment or information or any count thereof to the proof of which the evidence suppressed or excluded is essential. Upon ordering the complaint, indictment or information or any count thereof dismissed pursuant to the Attorney General's certification, the reasons of the dismissal shall be set forth in the order entered upon the record. 2 (c) The State shall have an absolute right of appeal to an appellate court from an order entered pursuant to subsection (b) of this section and if the appellate court upon review of the order suppressing evidence shall reverse the dismissal, the defendant may be subjected to trial.