State of Delaware v. Wynne.
[…] Oldham on scheduled vacation from 10/19/03 to 11/4/03 out of state . The State also explained that Mr. Gill, defendant s attorney, did not oppose the continuance request. The State s request was made in accordance with CCP s unwritten policy to grant first-time continuance requests when the which the evidence suppressed or excluded is essential. Upon ordering the complaint, indictment or information or any count thereof dismissed pursuant to the Attorney General s certification, the reasons of the dismissal shall be set forth in the order entered upon the record. 2 In 21 Del. C. § 4177, it is provided in pertinent part: (a) No person shall drive a vehicle: *** (5) When the person s alcohol concentration is, within 4 hours after the time of driving, .10 or more. *** 2 testifying officer was on vacation.3 The Court denied the request. It did not provide a reason for the denial.