State of Delaware v. Wynne.
[…] State of Delaware v. Wynne.

Annotate this Case
Download PDF
SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STA TE OF DELAWA RE T. Henl ey Graves Resident Judge SUSSEX COUNTY COURTHOUSE THE CIRCLE P.O. BOX 746 GEORGETOWN, DE 1 9947 (302) 856-5257 May 4, 2004 Carole E.L. Davis, Esquire 114 E. Market Street Georgetown, DE 19947 Edward C. Gill, Esquire P.O. Box 824 Georgetown, DE 19947 RE: State v. Wynne, Def. ID# 0305017503 DATE SUBMITTED: March 23, 2004 Dear Counsel: Pending before the Court is an appeal which the State of Delaware ( the State ) has brought, pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 9902(b),1 asserting the Court of Common Pleas ( CCP ) 1 10 Del. C. §9902(b), it is provided as follows: When any order is entered before trial in any court suppressing or excluding substantial and material evidence, the court, upon certification by the Attorney General that the evidence is essential to the prosecution of the case, shall dismiss the complaint, indictment or information or any count thereof to the proof of 1 abused its discretion in denying a continuance request. The parties have briefed the issue on appeal, and this is my decision affirming the decision below. FACTS On May 20, 2003, defendant Benjamin Wynne ( defendant ) was arrested on a charge of driving under the influence in violation of 21 Del. C. § 4177(a)(5).2 Defendant requested a jury trial, thereby requiring a transfer of the matter to CCP. Defendant was arraigned in CCP on August 28, 2003. On that date, he was given a jury trial date of October 27, 2003. Because his attorney had filed a motion to suppress, CCP, on or about September 5, 2003, scheduled a suppression hearing for October 21, 2003. On October 1, 2003, the State, for the first time, requested a continuance of the October 21, 2003, suppression hearing. It gave the following as its reason for its request: Tpr. Oldham on scheduled vacation from 10/19/03 to 11/4/03 out of state . The State also explained that Mr. Gill, defendant s attorney, did not oppose the continuance request. The State s request was made in accordance with CCP s unwritten policy to grant first-time continuance requests when the which the evidence suppressed or excluded is essential. Upon ordering the complaint, indictment or information or any count thereof dismissed pursuant to the Attorney General s certification, the reasons of the dismissal shall be set forth in the order entered upon the record. 2 In 21 Del.