McMartin v. Quinn, et al.
[…] Upon closer examination of the Act, however, it is clear that individuals of a corporation are treated differently than the corporation itself when determining liability. Pursuant to § 1107, an employer may not withhold an employee s wages, unless it is for lawfully authorized reasons. The Wage Act defines employer as any individual, partnership, . . . [or] corporation . . . employing any person. 19 Del. C. § 1101(a)(3). It also provides: For the purpose of this chapter the officers of a corporation and any agents having the management thereof who knowingly permit the corporation to violate this chapter shall be deemed to be the employers of the employees of the corporation. 19 Del. C. § 1101(b) (emphasis added). The scienter element present in that definition indicates the Wage Act is not a strict liability act as regards officers.