Romine v. Conectiv Communications, Inc.
[…] In accordance with 19 Del. C. § 2301B(a)(4), the parties stipulated that the matter could be heard and decided by a Workers Compensation hearing officer.39 A hearing before a Workers Compensation hearing officer was held on September 9, 2002. On September 12, 2002, the Workers Compensation hearing officer issued his decision, denying the Appellant s Petition. Appellant filed a timely notice of 36 Id. Dep. Dr. Gelman at 13. 38 Dep. Dr. Gelman at 14. 39 Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 2301B, a Hearing Officer stands in the position of the Industrial Accident Board. More specifically, 19 Del. C. § 2301(B) provides, in pertinent part: (a) There is hereby created within the Department of Labor the full-time position of hearing officer. With respect to cases arising under Part II of this title, the hearing officers shall have: (1) All powers and duties conferred or imposed upon such hearing officers by law or by the Rules of Procedure for the Industrial Accident Board; ¦ (4) The power, with consent of the parties, to conduct hearings, including any evidentiary hearings required by Part II of this title, and to issue a final decision determining the outcome of such hearings. In such circumstances, the hearing officer s decision has the same authority as a decision of the Board and is subject to judicial review on the same basis as a decision of the Board. 37 11 appeal of the Board s decision to this Court on October 7, 2002. Shortly thereafter, on October 17, 2002, Appellant s counsel filed a Motion to Withdraw as Counsel, citing irreconcilable differences, which was granted by this Court. Appellant has thereafter pursued this appeal pro se.