Lynch v. Ellis.
[…] Appellant complains that 16 Del. C. § 1131(3) violates these due process guarantees because it is unconstitutionally vague. Effective July 2, 1999, the legislature adopted an amendment to the subchapter of the Delaware Code that addresses the abuse, neglect, or mistreatment of residents or patients in nursing facilities and other similarly licensed facilities. The word intentional was deleted from three of the subsections of 16 Del. C. § 1131(3), which defines neglect. The statute now reads, in pertinent part: Neglect shall mean: a. Lack of attention to physical needs of the patient or resident including, but not limited to toileting, bathing, meals and safety. b. Failure to report patient or resident health problems or changes in health problems or changes in health condition to an immediate supervisor or nurse. c. Failure to carry out a prescribed treatment plan for a patient or resident. 16 Del. C. § 1131(3).