State of Delaware v. McGraw.
[…] DISCUSSION Del. Code ANN. tit. 11, § 1109 (1985) is a Class D Felony and provides, in pertinent part, as follows: A person is guilty of dealing in child pornography when...[t]he person, by means of a computer, intentionally complies, enters, accesses, transmits, receives, disseminates, stores, makes, prints, reproduces or otherwise possesses any photograph, image, file, data, or other visual depiction of a child engaging in prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act. Del. Code ANN. tit. 11 § 767 (1995) is a Class A Misdemeanor and the provides, in pertinent part, as follows: A person is guilty of unlawful sexual contact in the Third Degree when the person has sexual contact with another person or causes the victim to have sexual contact with the person or a third person if the person knows that the contact is either offensive to the victim or occurs without the victim s consent. Under Del. Super. Ct. Crim R. 14, the Defendant can seek relief from joinder: If it appears that a defendant...is prejudiced by a joinder of offenses...in an indictment...or by such joinder for trial together, the Court may order...separate trials of counts...or provide whatever other relief justice requires. A defendant may suffer prejudice that would justify severance when (1) the jury may cumulate the evidence of the various crimes charged and find guilt when, if considered separately, it would not so find; (2) the jury may use the evidence of one of the crimes to infer a general State of Delaware v. Daryl McGraw ID No. 0106019765 Page 4 criminal disposition of the defendant in order to find guilt of the other crime or crimes; and (3) the defendant may be subject to embarrassment or confusion in presenting different and separate defenses to different charges.1 The defendant bears the burden of demonstrating prejudice.2 Even if the defendant cannot establish sufficient prejudice would result that would require severance, a crucial factor to be considered is whether the evidence of one crime would be admissible in the trial of the other crime.3 For the reasons that follow, the Court grants Defendant s Motion to Sever. 1. The offenses sought to be several are not of the same or similar character to justify joinder. Unlawful Sexual Contact in the Third Degree is a Class A Misdemeanor, the commission of which is not related to the age of the victim.