In Re $1800 Petitioner: Downs.
[…] Super., 644 A.2d 423 (1992). 3 In the Matter of One 1987 Toyota, 621 A.2d at 799. 4 16 Del. C. § 4784(a)(7). Section 4784(A)(7) states: (a) The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the State and no property rights shall exist in them: ***** (7) All moneys, negotiable instruments, securities or any other thing of value furnished, or intended to be furnished, in exchange for a controlled substance or drug paraphernalia in violation of this chapter; all profits or proceeds traceable to securities, assets or interest use d, or intended to be used , to facilitate any violation of this chapter. However, no property interest or any owner, by reason or any act or omission established by the owner to be committed or omitted without the owner's knowledge or consent shall be forfeited in the items listed in this paragraph: (a) All moneys, negotiable instruments or securities found in close proximity to forfeitable controlled substances, or to forfeitable records of the importation, manufacture or distribution of controlled substances are presumed to be forfeitable under this paragraph. The burden of proof is upon Petitioner of the property to rebut this presumption. 4 In the Matter of $1,800.00 in United States Currency Petitioner: Phillip Downs 98M-10-015 HDR January 24, 2002 moneys . . . found in close proximity to forfeitable controlled substances . . . are presumed to be forfeitable under [the Controlled Substances Act]".5 In this case, the State has clearly met its burden, thus the burden of proof shifts to the Petitioner to rebut the presumption of forfeiture.6 The Petitioner has clearly not met his burden.