Atlantic Millwork Corp., et al. v. Harrington, et al.
[…] A complaint that seeks a mechanic s lien must comply with the requirements set forth in 25 Del. C. § 2712. The statute reads, in relevant part: (b) The complaint and/or statement of claim shall set forth: (1) The name of the plaintiff or claimant; (2) The name of the owner or reputed owner of the structure; (3) The name of the contractor and whether the contract of the plaintiffclaimant was made with such owner or his agent or with such contractor; (4) The amount claimed to be due, and, if the amount is not fixed by the contract, a statement of the nature and kind of the labor done or materials furnished with a bill of particulars annexed, showing the kind and amount of labor done or materials furnished or construction management services provided; provided, that if the amount claimed to be due is fixed by the contract, then a true and correct copy of such contract, including all modifications or amendments thereto, shall be annexed; (5) The time when the doing of the labor or the furnishing of the materials was commenced; (6) The time when the doing of the labor or the furnishing of the material or the providing of the construction management services was finished, except that: a. With respect to claims on behalf of contractors covered by § 2711(a) of this title, the date of the completion of the structure, 3 including a specification of the act or event upon which the contractor relies for such date, and b. With respect to claims on behalf of other persons covered by § 2711(b) of this title, the date of completion of the labor performed or of the last delivery of materials furnished, or both, as the case may be, or a specification of such other act or event upon which such person relies for such date. (7) The location of the structure with such description as may be sufficient to identify the same; (8) That the labor was done or the materials were furnished or the construction management services were provided on the credit of the structure; (9) The amount of plaintiff's claim (which must be in excess of $25) and that neither this amount nor any part thereof has been paid to plaintiff; and (10) The amount which plaintiff claims to be due him on each