McMillan v. State of Delaware.
[…] Chrysler Corp., 517 A.2d 295, 297 (Del.), app. dism., 515 A.2d 397 (Del. 1986). The appellate court does not weigh the evidence, determine questions of credibility, or make its own factual findings. Johnson v. Chrysler Corp., 312 A.2d at 66. It merely determines if the evidence is legally adequate to support the agency s factual findings. 29 3 Del. C. § 10142(d). B. Statute of Limitations The Board erred in failing to apply 18 Del. C. §3914 to a claim for Worker s Compensation Benefits. The limitations period for commencing a worker s compensation claim is governed by 19 Del. C. §2361. Section 2361(a) provides: In case of personal injury, all claims for compensation shall be forever barred unless, within 2 years after the accident, the parties have agreed upon the compensation as provided in §2344 of this title or unless, within 2 years after the accident, 1 or more interested parties have appealed to the Board as provided in §2345 of this title. 19 Del. C. §2361. In this case, it is undisputed that there was no agreement for compensation, nor an appeal to the Board within 2 years after the accident. Therefore, Claimant s action is time-barred pursuant to Section 2361, absent the application of 18 Del. C. § 3914. However, Section 3914 of Title 18 of the Delaware Code applies in this case.