McMillan v. State of Delaware.
[…] Stop & Shop Co. v. Gonzales, 619 A.2d at 898 (Del. 1993) (citing Lankford v. Richter, 570 A.2d 1148, 1149 (Del. 1990)). An insurer who fails to comply with the notification requirements of Section 3914 is estopped from asserting the statute of limitations defense against the claimant. See Lankford v. Richter, 570 A.2d at 1150; Samoluk v. Basco, Inc., 528 A.2d 1203, 1204 (Del. Super. Ct. 1987). Since PMA failed to provide the required notice, they are estopped from asserting the statute of limitations as 2 Section 906(3) provides: Workers compensation and employer s liability- Insurance of the obligations accepted by, imposed upon, or assumed by employers under law for death, disablement or injury of employees. 18 Del. C. § 906(3). 5 a defense. However, the Board found that section 3914 is not triggered in this case since a claim was not filed during the applicable statute of limitations. The term claim is not defined in the Insurance Code.