Racheal Conaway and Timothy Conaway v. New Hope Tile, LLC, et al.
[…] C. § 2513(a), a subsection of the Delaware Consumer Fraud Act (“DCFA”). The DCFA was enacted to “protect consumers and legitimate business enterprises from unfair or deceptive merchandising practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce in part or wholly within the State.”44 To bring a cause of action under the DCFA, the plaintiff must allege: “(1) the defendant engaged in conduct which violated the statute; (2) the plaintiff was a ‘victim’ of the unlawful conduct; and (3) a causal relationship exists between the defendant’s unlawful conduct and the plaintiff’s ascertainable loss.”45 Section 2513(a) of the DCFA defines an unlawful practice as: The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such 44 45 6 Del. C. § 2512. Teamsters Local 237 Welfare Fund v. AstraZeneca Pharm. LP, 136 A.3d 688, 693 (Del. 2016). 15 concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale, lease or advertisement of any merchandise, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is an unlawful practice.46 The DCFA differs from common law fraud in three ways: (1) the defendant need not intend to make the misrepresentation or omission of material fact, but has to intend the plaintiff rely on his omission or misrepresentation; (2) an unlawful practice is committed regardless of actual reliance by