State of Delaware v. Joshua Payne
[…] The State also argues, in the alternative, that the proposed exhibits are admissible pursuant to the public records exception of D.R.E. 803(8) and are properly authenticated under the self-authentication rule set forth in D.R.E. 902(4). For these reasons, the State submits the documents were properly admitted into evidence. As such, the State maintains the properly admitted documents—along with the testimony presented at trial—establishes Defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. 4 DISCUSSION I. Admissibility of the Evidence Pursuant to 21 Del. C. § 2736, whenever a license is suspended or revoked the State must provide notice of the suspension or revocation to the license holder.2 This statute allows the State to prove a license holder received notice of suspension by “an affidavit of any person over 18 years of age, naming the person to whom such notice was given and specifying the time, place and manner of the giving thereof.”3 This statute was enacted to “eliminate the cumbersome methods of proof required for license revocation by establishing means to prove suspension or revocation that would not require the presence of a Division employee in Court for every trial.”4 When proof of notice is made by an affidavit in