State of Delaware v. Joshua Payne
[…] I find that this affidavit satisfies section 2736(c)(2). Accordingly, the affidavit of mailing and official See 21 Del. C. § 2736(a). 21 Del. C. § 2736(c)(2). 4 Carroll v. State, 2002 WL 35628656, at *2 (Del. Super. Apr. 16, 2002). 5 See McMonigle v. State, 2009 WL 27311, at *2 (Del. Super. Jan. 6, 2009). 6 21 Del. C. § 2736(d). 2 3 5 notice of revocation are admitted into evidence to establish the fact Defendant received notice of his license suspension. Likewise, I find the certified driving record admissible pursuant to 21 Del. C. § 2736(e). Section 2736(e) provides: “In any prosecution under this Code, a conviction record as maintained in the Division of Motor Vehicles, which has been certified by the Director of the Division of Motor Vehicles, may be admitted into evidence and shall be competent evidence that the person named therein was duly convicted of each offense enumerated therein and of the status of the person’s driving license and/or privileges. It shall be unnecessary for any employee or agent of the Department to personally appear for the admission into evidence of such conviction record in any proceeding under this Code.”7 Defendant objects to the admission of the driving record on the grounds that the document is not properly certified under the notarial rules of this State. However, I find no merit in Defendant’s argument.