Wolfe Foreign Auto, Inc. and Mark Wolfe, Individually vs. Robert B.Grooms and AMy Plummer
[…] The amount of supersedeas bond or cash deposit shall be sufficient to pay the amount of judgment appealed from plus interest and court costs.1 The primary purpose of the security, or supersedeas bond, is to protect the appellee from losing the benefit of the judgment through the delay or ultimate non-performance by the appellant. 2 The Court dismissed the appeal due to Appellants failure to appear and defend the motion, under 10 Del. C. § 9574(b). That section provides: If after entering an appeal, the appellant neglects to prosecute it, or fails to comply with any rule, or makes other default, so that in a like case, in any other suit in Court, a nonsuit, non pros., or judgment by default would be entered, the Court shall dismiss the appeal, and remit the record to the justice, and give judgment for the respondent for costs; whereupon the justice shall strike off the appeal.3 Appellants contend that, with the dismissal of the appeal, this Court now lacks jurisdiction to take further action in the matter, and therefore must return the supersedeas bond to Appellants.