Anemone Carpentry, LLC v. Roberts v. Zando
[…] Mullen v. Alarmguard of Delmarva, Inc., 625 A.2d 258, 263 (Del. 1993). Rule 15 affords the parties the right, inter alia, to state additional claims, to increase the amount of damages sought, to establish additional defenses and to change the capacity in which the action was commenced. Id. A demand for a trial by jury in an action commenced in this Court, however, is governed by a statute that defines and limits the jurisdiction and power of this Court. Title 10, section 1328 of the Delaware Code provides: (a) Every person who commences a civil action in this Court shall, by virtue of such commencement, be deemed to have waived any right to trial by jury of the issues to which such person s original pleading is directed. (b) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter any party other than the party commencing the action may demand a trial by jury of an issue triable of right by a jury by serving upon the other parties a demand therefor in writing and depositing with the Clerk of the Court the amount necessary for the commencement of an action in Superior Court. Such demand shall be served and filed and the necessary amount deposited with the Clerk, not later than 5 days after the service of the last pleading directed to such issue. The demand for jury trial may be endorsed upon a pleading of the party, provided it is typed or written on the first page of the pleading immediately following the caption of the case. (c) The failure of a party to serve and file a demand for trial by jury or to deposit the necessary amount in accordance with the requirements of this section constitutes a waiver of trial by jury. Therefore, to make a timely demand for a trial by jury, and thereby remove the action to Superior Court, a non-commencing litigant must both serve his jury trial demand in writing, and deposit the Superior Court filing fee within 5 days of service of the last pleading directed to such issue. Defendant Roberts did not timely perfect his jury trial demand. The Court views the last pleading directed to such issue as the original answer, counterclaim and third-party complaint filed on June 15, 2010. Roberts made no jury trial request within those pleadings, or within 5 days of their service. The last pleading as intended by the statute does not include pre-trial stipulations or motions to amend a pleading.