Fernando Deleon-Lopez/Ramon Perez vs. Jennifer Cohan, Director, Division of Motor Vehicles
[…] extend the period of limitation otherwise applicable by more than an additional 3 years beyond the period specified in subsection (b) of this section.6 Thus, in a criminal prosecution for fraudulently obtaining a drivers license, regardless of the date of discovery rule for cases involving fraud, the State ultimately has a maximum of five years from the date on which the offense was committed to commence an action.7 Title 21 of the Delaware Code provides a similar limitations period, of a fashion, for administrative proceedings to suspend a license for a prior fraudulent obtainment. Section 2733 (j) provides: The Department ordinarily may not suspend a license based upon a driving record prior to 2 years before the date of the intended suspension. If at the discretion of 3 21 Del. C. § 2751(r). Id. It should be noted, curiously, that a conviction for the offense, in addition to the class b penalties, provides for a suspension period to be set by the Court, not to exceed 6 months; while a mere good cause reason to believe finding by the Division of the same offense may result in a suspension of up to one year. 5 11 Del. C. § 205(b)(3). 6 11 Del. C. § 205(c) (emphasis added). 7 The initial two years granted by § 205(b)(3) plus an additional three years granted by the final sentence of § 205(c). 4 3 the Secretary a longer record period should be considered, a suspension may be based upon such longer driving record period. (Emphasis added.) The wording of 21 Del. C. § 2733(j) is problematic. Ordinarily is a very imprecise qualifier, and the statute contains no defined limit on the Secretary s discretion to look back more than two years for reasons to suspend a license.