Fernando Deleon-Lopez/Ramon Perez vs. Jennifer Cohan, Director, Division of Motor Vehicles
[…] C. § 2751(a) and (b) state, respectively, that a person may not use [f]raud in obtaining ¦[a] driver s license or identification card or in application for [a] license or identification card. Violations of §§ 2751 (a) and (b) are class B misdemeanors,3 with an additional mandatory penalty of a maximum six month license suspension.4 A prosecution for a class B misdemeanor must be commenced within two years of the date the offense is committed.5 The two year limitations period may be extended, however, for crimes involving fraud. 11 Del. C. § 205(c) states that: If the period prescribed by subsection (b) of this section has expired, a prosecution for any offense in which the accused's acts include or constitute ¦fraud ¦may be commenced within 2 years after discovery of the offense has been made or should have been made in the exercise of ordinary diligence by an aggrieved party ¦who is not a party to the offense. In no case shall this provision extend the period of limitation otherwise applicable by more than an additional 3 years beyond the period specified in subsection (b) of this section.6 Thus, in a criminal prosecution for fraudulently obtaining a drivers license, regardless of the date of discovery rule for cases involving fraud, the State ultimately has a maximum of five years from the date on which the offense was committed to commence an action.7 Title 21 of the Delaware