Rabrinda Choudry and Debjani Choudry, Defendants Below/Appellants v. State of Delaware Insurance Coverage Office, Plaintiff Below/Appellee
[…] According to the State, (i) the provisions of 21 Del. C. § 2118(g) do not apply to the State because this is not a subrogation action; (ii) 21 Del. C. § 2118(g) does not apply to the State pursuant to the Financial Responsibility Act, 21 Del. C. § 2901; and (iii) pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 6540, disputes between 4 Delaware Insurance Coverage Office and private automobile insurance companies may be litigated in any court in the State of Delaware. Discussion Delaware mandates certain insurance coverage for motor vehicles. The relevant statute is 21 Del. C. § 2118(a) which provides: No owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this State, other than a self-insurer pursuant to § 2904 of this title, shall operate or authorize any other person to operate such vehicle unless the owner has insurance on such motor vehicle providing the following minimum insurance coverage: (1) Indemnity from legal liability for bodily injury, death or property damage arising out of ownership, maintenance or use of the vehicle to the limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of at least the limits prescribed by the Financial Responsibility Law of this State; (2) Compensation to injured persons for reasonable and necessary expenses incurred within 2 years from the date of the accident ¦ (3) Compensation for damage to property arising as a result of an accident involving the motor vehicle ¦ (4) Compensation for damage to the insured motor vehicle ¦ Delaware also provides for mandatory arbitration of claims arising from payment of certain insurance benefits paid under the