State of Delaware v. Benjamin Jackson State of Delaware v. Adolph Conover
[…] Jackson was outside of the home. Officer Steele testified that as he approached the home to place Mr. Jackson in custody, Mr. Jackson promptly fled into his home. During this time, Mr. Conover stood behind Mr. Jackson and pulled Mr. Jackson into the home. (iii) The Law. The burden of proof to support a motion to suppress is by a preponderance of the evidence.1 Under Delaware statutory law, a police officer may make a warrantless arrest when the officer reasonably believes that the person to be arrested committed a misdemeanor in the officer s presence. 11 Del. C. § 1904(a)(1) provides: An arrest by a peace officer without a warrant for a misdemeanor is lawful whenever the officer has reasonable ground to believe that the person to be arrested has committed a misdemeanor in the officer's presence.