Kevin A. Evans vs. Elmer Perry and Belinda Perry
[…] Because the irrigation equipment was purchased by Evans, Defendants had no justification for charging anything more than a non-irrigated land rent. Thus, the Court does not find that a promise to maintain a non-irrigated rate schedule supplied consideration for any promise to relinquish irrigation equipment. 10 the minds proven as to this term. The Perrys failed to meet their burden of proof. Even if the Court did find the Perry's evidence credible and persuasive, the alleged oral agreement violates the statute of frauds found in 6 Del. C. § 2-201. Under that statute, a contract for the sale of goods (in this case, the irrigation equipment) is not enforceable "unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought ..." or an exception applies.9 In this case, no writings evidence the sale or transfer of the irrigation system to Perry in exchange for consideration. Thus, it would seem that the statute of frauds bars enforcement of any promise that might have existed in that regard.