Rick Welty vs. Michael D. Shahan, Director, Division of Motor Vehicles
[…] MICHAEL D. SHAHAN, Director, Division of Motor Vehicles, Appellee. C.A. No. 08-000780 Submitted: July 1, 2009 Decided: August 11, 2009 Vincent Vickers, Esquire, Attorney for Appellant Frederick Schranck, Esquire, Attorney for Appellee DECISION ON APPEAL OF COMMISSIONER S ORDER This is Commissioner s an appeal by Rick Recommendation A. Welty dismissing ( Welty ) an Appeal from the of the Department of Motor Vehicle s Order revoking his driver s license pursuant to 21 Del. C. §§ 2742(d) and 2744. FACTS The Division of Motor Vehicles ( DMV ) revoked Welty s driver s license pursuant to 21 Del. C. § 2742. Subsection (d) of that statute provides: No revocation . . . is effective until the Secretary or a police officer or other person acting on the Secretary s behalf notifies the person of revocation and allows the person a 15-day period to request of the Secretary in writing a hearing as herein provided. If no request is filed in writing with the Division of Motor Vehicles within the 15-day period, the order of revocation becomes effective. 1 Welty did not request a hearing within the 15-day period, and subsequently DMV revoked his license. Welty appealed the revocation of his license to this Court, contending that he was not afforded proper and timely notice of the 15 day period to request a hearing.