Silver View Farm, Inc. vs. Timothy Laushey and Susan Hehman
[…] The evidence shows that the lot has not undergone any material change since Plaintiffs accepted it as satisfactory. In sum, the Plaintiffs have not established by a preponderance of the evidence that their lot has suffered from the detrimental effects of moving water. 12 Defendant s duty to re- grade the lot only arises if and when the lot suffers such effects; therefore Plaintiffs have not proved a breach of the rental agreement. Retaliatory Acts Under 25 Del.C. § 7023 Plaintiffs claim that Defendant s conduct amounts to retaliatory acts as defined in 25 Del.C. § 7023 of the Manufactured Home Owners and Community Owners Act (hereinafter the Act ). The Act defines a retaliatory act as follows: [A]n attempted or completed act on the part of the landlord to pursue an action against a tenant for summary possession, to terminate a tenant s rental agreement, to cause a tenant to move involuntarily from a rented lot in the manufactured home community, or to decrease services to which a tenant is entitled under a rental agreement, after: (1) The tenant has complained in good faith to either the landlord or to an enforcement authority about a condition affecting the premises of the manufactured home community which constitutes a violation of this subchapter or a violation of a housing, health, building, sanitation or other applicable statute or regulation; (2) An enforcement authority has instituted an enforcement action based on a complaint by the tenant for a violation of this subchapter or a violation of a housing, health, building, sanitation or other applicable statute or regulation with respect to the premises; (3) The tenant has formed or participated in a manufactured home tenants organization or association; or (4) The tenant has filed a legal action against the landlord or the landlord s agent for any reason.21 The Act further provides that if a landlord commits an act outlined above within 90 days of a tenant engaging in one of the protected acts under 25 Del.C. § 7023(b)(1)-(4), then the landlord s act is presumed to be retaliatory.22 Section 7023 also establishes four affirmative defenses, only one of which is relevant here.23 Specifically, it is an affirmative defense if the landlord had due cause for termination and gave the required notice.24 These provisions of the Act became effective August 25, 2003. Therefore, any of Defendant s actions prior to that date cannot, individually, be deemed retaliatory in violation of the Act.