State of Delaware v. John Baffone
[…] McCann v. State, 588 A.2d 1100, 1101 (Del. 1991). Irrelevancy of Implied Consent Law at Trial The relevant portion of 21 Del. C. § 2742(a) provides that [i]f a person refuses to permit chemical testing, after being informed of the penalty of revocation for such refusal, the test shall not be given but the officer shall report the refusal to the Department. 21 Del. C. § 2742(a) (emphasis added). Defendant contends that because he was submitted to chemical testing in contravention of 21 Del. C. § 2742(a), the results of his blood test are inadmissible at trial. However, the relevant portion of 21 Del. C. § 2750(a) provides that: 3 Upon the trial of any action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while under the influence of alcohol . . . with respect to any chemical test taken by or at the request of the State, the court shall admit the results of a chemical test of the person s breath, blood or urine according to normal rules of search and seizure law. . . . Nothing contained in this section shall be deemed to preclude the admissibility of such evidence when such evidence would otherwise be admissible under the law relative to search and seizure law such as when such evidence has been obtained by valid consent or other means making the