State of Delaware v. John Baffone
[…] Streett v. State, 669 A.2d 9, 12 (Del. 1995). The Court concludes that the plain language of 21 Del. C. § 2750(a) negates Defendant s argument. Even if the Court were to assume that Defendant was submitted to chemical testing in contravention of 21 Del. C. § 2742(a), the aforementioned portion of § 2750(a) clearly provides that the results of a chemical test are admissible at trial if the normal rules of search and seizure permit admissibility. Defendant, in making his argument, is not only asking the Court to disregard the plain meaning of § 2750(a), but also to overlook the most pertinent portion of the statute. The pertinent portion of 21 Del. C. § 2750(a) provides that: 4 The informing or failure to inform the accused concerning the implied consent law shall not affect the admissibility of such results in any case, including a prosecution for a violation of § 4177 of this title. The informing of an accused concerning the implied consent law shall only have application and be relevant at a hearing concerning revocation of the driver s license of said person for a violation of the implied consent law. 21 Del. C. § 2750(a) (emphasis added). The Court concludes that this portion of the statute clearly provides that the Implied Consent Law is only relevant at a DMV hearing. As this Court is bound by the plain language of a statute, see State v.