State v. Andrews
[…] (h) Information Not Subject to Subpoena. Statements made by witnesses or prospective witnesses may not be subpoenaed from the State or the defendant under this rule, but shall be subject to production only in accordance with the provisions of Rule 26.2. (i) Witness from Without a State. The attendance of a witness from without the geographical boundaries of the State may be secured pursuant to 11 Del.C., Chapter 35, Subchapter II. (Emphasis Supplied). In addition, 11 Del.C. §5304 entitled Contempt: Issuance of Process and Aid of Jurisdiction provides as follows: (a) The may punish contempt and may issue all process necessary for the exercise of its criminal jurisdiction, which process may be executed any part of the State. (b) The Court in the exercise of it s criminal jurisdiction, may issue subpoenas and other warrants into any county in the State for summoning or bringing any person to give evidence in any matter tryable before it and may enforce obedience by fine or imprisonment. Such subpoenas and warrants should be in the such form as may be prescribed by the Rules of the Court. (Emphasis supplied). There is no question that the State provided John Molitor s name and address on the witness list provided to the Criminal Court Clerk.