Verition Partners Master Fund Ltd., et al. v. Aruba Networks, Inc.
[…] Cede & Co. v. Technicolor, Inc. (Technicolor I), 542 A.2d 1182, 1187 n.8 (Del. 1988). The only substantive reference—Technicolor I—thus cut against relying on the efficient capital markets hypothesis, not in favor of it, as did the eventual outcome in that case. In the interest of completeness, there is one pre-DFC decision from the Delaware Supreme Court that referred favorably to market price as a method of determining value. See Applebaum v. Avaya, Inc., 812 A.2d 880 (Del. 2002). The Applebaum decision interpreted Section 155(2) of the Delaware General Corporation Law, which states that when a reverse stock split or other transaction generates fractional shares, a corporation may “pay in cash the fair value of fractions of a share as of the time when those entitled to receive such fractions are determined.” 8 Del. C. § 155(2). A corporation used the market price to determine the amount due for factional shares following a reverse stock split.