Diamond State Tire, Inc. v. Diamond Town Tire Pros & Auto Care, LLC
[…] I asked the parties to address this issue in brief post trial letter memoranda. After considering these arguments, I am satisfied that the confusion log and the testimony regarding Diamond State Tire, Inc. v. Diamond Town Tire Pros & Auto Care, LLC C.A. No. 11550-VCS August 15, 2016 Page 7 particular vendor, Berrodin Parts Warehouse, would confuse Diamond State and Diamond Town and would deliver parts intended for one to the other.6 At trial, it became clear that the same Berrodin driver was usually involved in the confused deliveries. II. ANALYSIS The Act, at 6 Del. C. § 2532(a)(2), provides that a “person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of a business …, that person … [c]auses likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services.” “Likelihood of confusion exists when consumers viewing a mark would probably assume that the confusion is admissible. See Air Reduction Co. v. Airco Supply, 258 A.2d 302, 06 (Del. Ch. 1969) (allowing evidence of customer confusion even though customers did not testify); Conversive, Inc. v.