Oklahoma Firefighters Pension & Retirement System v. Citigroup Inc.
[…] This order referenced the previous two and stated the Federal Reserve’s conclusion that “Citigroup lacked effective systems of governance and internal controls to adequately oversee the activities of the Banks with respect to legal, compliance, and reputational risk related to the Banks’ respective BSA/AML compliance programs . . . .”23 Citigroup’s board of directors (the “Board”) agreed to enhance its risk management program with regard to BSA/AML compliance. 21 Victor Aff. Ex. 18 at 2. The Bank neither admitted nor denied the OCC’s findings. 22 Victor Aff. Ex. 16 at 5. 23 Victor Aff. Ex. 17 at 2-3. The “Banks” are Citibank and Banamex USA. 7 II. ANALYSIS A. Legal Standard This Court reviews the Master’s factual findings and legal conclusions de novo.24 Through Section 220, “[a]ny stockholder, in person or by attorney or other agent, shall, upon written demand under oath stating the purpose thereof, have the right . . . to inspect for any proper purpose . . . [t]he corporation’s . . . books and records . . . .”25 A stockholder seeking inspection must demonstrate its proper purpose by a preponderance of the evidence.26 To investigate waste and mismanagement, which is a proper purpose, a stockholder “must present some credible basis from which the