Gorman v. Salamone
[…] Each officer shall hold office until such officer’s successor is elected and qualified or until such officer’s earlier resignation or removal. Any officer may resign at any time upon written notice to the corporation.19 Section 142(b) does not speak to how corporate officers may be removed, never mind grant stockholders such a power. Rather, it allows bylaws to establish a method for selecting officers and to dictate their terms of office. The provision references officer removal, but is silent regarding how that can be effectuated. According to Section 142(e), “[a]ny vacancy occurring in any office of the corporation by death, resignation, removal or otherwise, shall be filled as the bylaws provide. In the absence of such provision, the vacancy shall be filled by the board of directors or other governing body.” Again, this provision provides no guidance on how corporate officers may be removed, it only addresses how to fill vacancies.