Policemen's Annuity and Benefit Fund of Chicago, Illinois v. DV Realty Advisors LLC
[…] somehow automatically converts into a limited partnership interest.3
Thus,
consideration of the Partnership’s limited partnership agreement is necessary.4
Partnership law generally embraces freedom of contract, and, through the
partnership agreement, the partners may provide different procedures for becoming
a limited partner. The LPA allows for the transfer of a limited partnership interest
to a “substitute Limited Partner.”5
Any such transfer of an interest in the
partnership requires approval of the General Partner, and that has not been
2
6 Del. C. § 17-301(b)(1). Section 17-101(8) defines a “limited partner” as “a person who is
admitted to a limited partnership as a limited partner as provided in § 17-301 . . . .”
3
See, e.g., Hillman v. Hillman, 910 A.2d 262 (Del. Ch. 2006).
4
DV Urban Realty Partners I L.P. Third Amended and Restated Agreement of Limited
Partnership (the “LPA”) appears as Exhibit A to Def. DV Realty Advisors LLC’s Combined
Resp. Br.