William A. Newsom and Khalid Horne v. Joseph R. Biden, III, et al.
[…] (d) The Department of Correction Policies and Procedures, including any Policy, Procedure, Post Order, Facility Operational Procedure or Administrative Regulation adopted by a Bureau, facility or department of the Department of Correction shall be confidential, and not subject to disclosure except upon the written authority of the Commissioner. 26 11 Del. C. § 6535 now reads: The Department shall promulgate rules and regulations for the maintenance of good order and discipline in the facilities and institutions of the Department, including procedures for dealing with violations. Prisoners of the Department shall have access to those portions of the disciplinary rules that apply to them, at places and times deemed reasonable and appropriate by the Commissioner. There shall be a record of charges of infractions by inmates, any punishments imposed and of medical inspections made. 27 The Delaware Supreme Court in Ross IV, on account of those amendments, ruled that the primary challenges presented by [the prisoners] that they had an enforceable right to a copy of certain DOC regulations must be dismissed because those claims have been rendered moot by the subsequent