William A. Newsom and Khalid Horne v. Joseph R. Biden, III, et al.
[…] Indeed, 11 Del. C. § 4322(a) represents an effort by our General Assembly to balance the need for safety and security in our state s prisons against an offender s ability to obtain information relevant to his incarceration. Section 4322(a) provides in full: (a) The presentence report (other than a presentence report prepared for the Superior Court or the Court of Common Pleas), the preparole report, the supervision history and all other case records obtained in the discharge of official duty by any member or employee of the Department shall be privileged and shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to anyone other than the courts as defined in § 4302 of this title, the Board of Parole, the Board of Pardons, the Attorney General and the Deputies Attorney General or others entitled 15 16 29 Del. C. § 10001. 29 Del. C. § 10002(g). 8 by this chapter to receive such information; except that the court or Board of Pardons may, in its discretion, permit the inspection of the report or parts thereof by the offender or the offender's attorney or other persons who in the judgment of the court or Board of Pardons have a proper interest therein, whenever the best interest of the State or welfare of a particular defendant or person makes such action desirable or helpful. No person committed to the Department shall have access to any of said records. The presentence reports prepared for the Superior Court and the Court of Common Pleas shall be under the control of those Courts respectively. 17 But, as the text of § 4322(a) stating that [n]o person committed to the Department shall have access to any of said records 18 implies, § 4322(a) s grant of access is limited, as it applies only to offenders who are not actually incarcerated, and reflects the heightened security concerns raised by disclosure to incarcerated persons. Thus, in Jenkins v.