In the Matter of Texas Eastern Overseas, Inc.
[…] Shrader, 2009 WL 1204346, at *3 (Del. Ch. Apr. 30, 2009) (citing Solomon v. Pathe Commc ns Corp., 617 A.2d 35, 38 (Del. 1996)). 6 exists and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. 18 Under both rules, the Court may consider the content of documents integral to, and incorporated by reference into, the Petition.19 B. Section 278 and Section 279 of the DGCL Although AmeriPride seeks relief under § 279 of the Delaware General Corporation law, TEO argues that the Petition is barred by § 278, which provides in part: All corporations, whether they expire by their own limitation or are otherwise dissolved, shall nevertheless be continued, for the term of 3 years from such expiration or dissolution or for such longer period as the Court of Chancery shall in its discretion direct, bodies corporate for the purpose of prosecuting and defending suits, whether civil, criminal or administrative, . . . .20 Furthermore, any action, suit, or proceeding, brought by or against the corporation before or during the three years following the date of the corporation s dissolution shall not abate by reason of the dissolution of the corporation, and the corporation will thus continue as a body