In the Matter of Texas Eastern Overseas, Inc.
[…] Morgan Stanley Leveraged Equity Fund, II, L.P., 624 A.2d 1199, 1205 (Del. 1993). 19 Werner v. Miller Tech. Mgmt., L.P., 831 A.2d 318, 327 (Del. Ch. 2003) (applying the abovestated rule in the context of a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss); Petroplast Petrofisa Plasticos S.A. v. Ameron Int l Corp., 2009 WL 3465984, at *8 (Del. Ch. Oct. 28, 2009) (applying the above stated rule in the context of a Rule 12(c) motion for judgment on the pleadings and quoting McMillan v. Intercargo Corp., 768 A.2d 492, 500 (Del. Ch. 2000)). 20 8 Del. C. § 278. 21 Id. 7 In this instance, § 278 must be read together with § 279 as part of a broader statutory scheme. Section 279 provides in part: When any corporation organized under this chapter shall be dissolved in any manner whatsoever, the Court of Chancery, on application of any creditor, stockholder or director of the corporation, or any other person who shows good cause therefor, at any time, may . . . appoint 1 or more persons to be receivers, of and for the corporation, to take charge of the corporation s property . . . with power to prosecute and defend, in the name of the corporation, or otherwise, all such suits as may be necessary or proper for the purposes aforesaid.22 In In re Citadel Industries, Inc., this Court commented that the statutory scheme [established by §§ 278, 279] seems to contemplate two situations, one in which the corporation maintains its status as a legal entity and is capable of winding up its affairs through its own officers and