Miller v. Miller, et al.
[…] C. § 211. Nothing productive resulted from that effort. Indeed, it further confirmed the undisputed stockholder deadlock. February 10, 2009 Page 7 necessary to break the deadlock between the brothers, both as directors and as shareholders, in order to maintain the orderly and proper administration of the venture. Port, on the other hand, sees neither need nor purpose for a custodian. III. ANALYSIS Gary has invoked 8 Del. C. § 226(a) in his effort to obtain a custodian for the Company. That section provides, in pertinent part: (a) The Court of Chancery, upon application of any stockholder, may appoint 1 or more persons to be custodians, and, if the corporation is insolvent, to be receivers, of and for any corporation when: (1) At any meeting held for the election of directors the stockholders are so divided that they have failed to elect successors to directors whose terms have expired or would have expired upon qualification of their successors; or (2) The business of the corporation is suffering or is threatened with irreparable injury because the directors are so divided respecting the management of the affairs of the corporation that the required vote for action by the board of directors cannot be obtained and the stockholders are unable to terminate this division.11 The Court, thus, may appoint a custodian for MMI if the stockholders are unable to elect directors or if the divided board a problem which the shareholders cannot fix results in the corporation s suffering or being threatened with 11 MMI is not insolvent.