In re Silver Leaf LLC
[…] In a June 2004 opinion, this court found that Lavi s argument lacked merit and that the defendants could prosecute their claims against him in Delaware.81 Currently before this court are the plaintiff s request to dissolve Silver Leaf and the defendants claims that USIS and Lavi breached their contractual and fiduciary duties, as well as tortiously interfered with the SMA. Trial was held the week of March 14, 2005. This is the court s post-trial opinion. III. A. The Dissolution Of Silver Leaf The judicial dissolution statute for LLCs, 6 Del. C. § 18-802, states as follows: On application by or for a member or manager the Court of Chancery may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability company 80 81 JTX 212 at 13. In re Silver Leaf, L.L.C., 2004 Del. Ch. LEXIS 93 (Del. Ch. June 29, 2004). 26 agreement. Without much case law applying this statute,82 the court looks by analogy to the dissolution statute for limited partnerships, 6 Del. C. § 17-802, which contains essentially the same wording as the LLC statute.83 The test of Section 17-802 is whether it is reasonably practicable to carry on the business of a limited partnership, and not whether it is impossible. 84 In evaluating whether to dissolve a partnership pursuant to § 17-802, courts must determine the business of the partnership and the general partner s ability to achieve that purpose in conformity with the partnership agreement. 85 For