State of Delaware v. Silverview Farm, Inc., et al.
[…] First, it alleges that the defendants refuse to grade the edge of Dannaker s driveway, which collects water after it rains. The defendants installed 4 a new driveway for Dannaker and the plaintiff alleges that the new driveway has a three to four inch dropoff to the ground, allowing water to collect. Second, the complaint alleges that the defendants refuse to fix an erosion problem on Hehman s property. 3. Count VII Dangerous Conditions Created By Defendants The complaint alleges that the defendants violated 25 Del. C. § 7006(a)(13)(b) by creating dangerous conditions. Section 7006(a)(13)(b) states that: (a) A rental agreement for a lot in a manufactured home community must contain: . . . (13) Provisions requiring the landlord to: . . . (b) Maintain the manufactured home community in such a manner as will protect the health and safety of residents, visitors and guests. The complaint alleges that the defendants violated this provision of the statute by creating a dangerous condition when they installed new driveways with a three to four inch drop-off to the ground. The plaintiff further alleges that various visitors, including Dannaker s 88-year old mother, have twisted their ankles due to the drop-offs.5 Like the first two alleged violations of section 7006, Count VII makes no claim that the rental agreement violates the Act. 5 Compl. Ex. 4. 5 4. Count VIII Violation Of Tenants Privacy And Right To Quiet Enjoyment Finally, the complaint alleges that the defendants violated 25 Del. C. § 7006(a)(13)(h) by intruding into the tenants privacy. Section 7006(a)(13)(h) states that: (a) A rental agreement for a lot in a manufactured home community must contain: . . . (13) Provisions requiring the landlord to: . . . (h) Respect the privacy of residents and agree not to enter into, under or on the manufactured home without the permission of the tenant or an adult resident unless emergency circumstances exist and entry is required to prevent injury to person or damage to property. However, the landlord may, with 72 hours notice, inspect any utility connections owned by the landlord or for which the landlord is responsible. The complaint alleges that the defendants threaten and harass tenants who join the Tenants Association or make complaints;6 photograph and videotape tenants and their guests; use the license plate numbers of tenant vehicles to obtain information about tenants guests;7 and intimidate female