State of Delaware v. Silverview Farm, Inc., et al.
[…] The four remaining counts addressed in the motion to dismiss all pertain to 25 Del. C. § 7006. Subsection (a) of section 7006 lists fourteen mandatory provisions for rental agreements and subsection (b) identifies twenty-one proscribed provisions for rental agreements. The remaining subsections of 7006 address the remedies for violations of subsections (a) or (b). 1. Count V Interference With And Limitation Of Tenants Freedom To Purchase Goods And Services The complaint alleges that the defendants have violated and continue to violate 25 Del. C. § 7006(b)(13) by preventing the tenants from improving or making repairs to their homes. Section 7006(b)(13) states that: (b) A rental agreement for a lot in a manufactured home community may not contain . . . (13) A provision which unreasonably limits freedom of choice in the tenant s purchase of goods and services, provided however, that . . . (a) The landlord is not required to allow service vehicles to have access to the manufactured home community in such numbers or with such frequency that a danger is created or that damage beyond ordinary wear and tear is likely to occur to the infrastructure of the community; (b) The landlord may restrict trash collection to a single provider; and (c) The landlord may select shared utilities. 3 The complaint does not allege that the rental agreements themselves violate this provision. Instead, the complaint cites two examples of conduct by the defendants that is said to violate section 7006(b)(13).