Adlerstein v. Wertheimer
[…] There is no reason to believe that Adlerstein would not have agreed to convene a board meeting on July 9, in view of the many urgent problems confronting SpectruMedix at that time. Fazler s testimony that Adlerstein called him on the morning of the meeting and said that he was on his way to a board meeting provides additional support for Wertheimer on this point.26 z Bylaws at Article III, Section 7. 26 This conclusion makes it unnecessary to decide if Adlerstein s decision to remain at the meeting for its duration amounted to a waiver of notice and objection. Section 229 of the DGCL provides, as follows: Whenever notice is required to be given under any provision of this chapter or the certificate of incorporation or bylaws . . . [alttendance of a person at a meeting shall constitute a waiver of notice of such meeting, except when the person attends a meeting for the express purpose of objecting at the beginning of the meeting, to the transaction of any business because the meeting is not lawfully called or convened. DEL. CODE A NN. tit. 8, 0 229 (2001). This section of the law has been applied to waive any defect with respect to notice when a director attends and participates in a meeting despite imperfect notice. Koch v. Steam, 1992 Del. Ch.