State v. Acordia, Inc.
[…] Moreover, although the trial court, Dubay, J., ultimately found that the plaintiff had failed to prove that individual consumers were harmed by the defendant s conduct, that finding does not appear to have played a part in its analysis of the plaintiff s claims, as the court rendered judgment in favor of the plaintiff notwithstanding that finding. Finally, our conclusion that the defendant did not violate either CUIPA or CUTPA renders moot the question of whether the plaintiff was required to prove harm. 5 General Statutes § 42-110m (a) provides in relevant part: Whenever the [C]ommissioner [of Consumer Protection] has reason to believe that any person has been engaged or is engaged in an alleged violation of any provision of this chapter said commissioner may . . . request the Attorney General to apply in the name of the state of Connecticut to the Superior Court for an order temporarily or permanently restraining and enjoining the continuance of such act or acts or for an order directing restitution and the appointment of a receiver in appropriate instances or both. Proof of public interest or public injury shall not be required in any action brought pursuant to . . . this section. The court may award the relief applied for or so much as it may deem proper including reasonable attorney s fees, accounting and such other relief as may be granted in equity. . . . 6 The plaintiff s single count revised complaint alleged that the defendant s actions violated both CUTPA and CUIPA. The plaintiff s prayer for relief sought a finding that the defendant had violated CUTPA, injunctive relief enjoining the defendant from engaging in any further such conduct