State v. Acordia, Inc.
[…] The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded to the trial court with direction to render judgment for the defendant. In this opinion the other justices concurred. * The listing of justices reflects their seniority status on this court as of the date of oral argument. 1 The defendant appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1. 2 General Statutes § 38a-816 provides: The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance: (1) Misrepresentations and false advertising of insurance policies. Making, issuing or circulating, or causing to be made, issued or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular or statement, sales presentation, omission or comparison which: (A) Misrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions or terms of any insurance policy; (B) misrepresents the dividends or share of the surplus to be received, on any insurance policy; (C) makes any false or misleading statements as to the dividends or share of surplus previously paid on any insurance policy; (D) is misleading or is a misrepresentation as to the financial condition of any person, or as to the legal reserve system upon which any life insurer operates; (E) uses any name or title of any insurance policy or class of insurance policies misrepresenting the true nature thereof; (F) is a misrepresentation, including, but not limited to, an intentional misquote of a premium rate, for the purpose of