State v. Acordia, Inc.
[…] In Mead, the plaintiff claimed that the defendant insurance company had refused in bad faith to settle his claim without conducting a reasonable investigation, in violation of both CUIPA and CUTPA. Id., 653 54. This court concluded that the trial court properly had struck the plaintiff s CUIPA claim because CUIPA requires a showing of more than a single act of insurance misconduct. Id., 659. Addressing the question of whether the trial court properly had struck the plaintiff s CUTPA claim, the court observed that General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 38-62 (d), which is now § 38a-817 (d), provides: No order of the commissioner under sections 3860 to 38-64 [now sections 38a-815 to 38a-819], inclusive, shall relieve or absolve any person affected by such order from any liability under any other laws of this state. (Emphasis omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 661. In addition, CUTPA provides: No person shall engage in . . . unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce. General Statutes § 42-110b (a); Mead v.