State v. Kitchens  (concurring)
[…] See, e.g., State v. King, 289 Conn. 496, 502 503, 958 A.2d 731 (2008) (engaging in Golding review of instructional error claim despite failure to comply with § 42-16). 20 The state does not claim that the defendant s actions constituted induced or invited error. 21 General Statutes § 53a-94 (a) provides: A person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when he abducts another person. 22 General Statutes § 53a-95 (a) provides: A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the first degree when he restrains another person under circumstances which expose such other person to a substantial risk of physical injury. 23 General Statutes § 53a-3 (11) provides that [a] person acts intentionally with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct . . . .