Dept. of Public Safety v. Freedom of Information Commission  (concurring)
[…] Bell, 283 Conn. 748, 798, 931 A.2d 198 (2007) ( [a]s a general rule, [t]he use of . . . different terms . . . within the same statute suggests that the legislature acted with complete awareness of their different meanings . . . and that it intended the terms to have different meanings [internal quotation marks omitted]). Throughout the sex offender registry scheme, both registration information and registry information are used repeatedly, thus suggesting an intentional distinction, not an incidental oversight.2 One such provision, General Statutes § 54-257 (a), which sets forth various obligations of the department, provides in relevant part: If a registrant reports a residence in another state, the department shall notify the state police agency of that state or such other agency in that state that maintains registry information, if known. The department shall also transmit all registration information, conviction data, photographic images and fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation in such form as said bureau shall require for inclusion in a national registry. (Emphasis added.) The fact that conviction data, photographic images and fingerprints are listed in addition to all registration information would seem to suggest, at a minimum, that the former are part of the registry, but do not constitute registration information.