State v. Cyrus  (dissenting)
[…] Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, supra, 279 Conn. 290 ( a police officer must be able to point to specific and articulable facts which, taken together with rational inferences from those facts, reasonably warrant that intrusion [emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted]). 5 Section 26708 (a) (2) of the California Vehicle Code (Deering 2000) provides: No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any object or material placed, displayed, installed, affixed, or applied in or upon the vehicle which obstructs or reduces the driver s clear view through the windshield or side windows. 6 Section 46.2-1054 of the Virginia Code Annotated (2005) provides in relevant part: It shall be unlawful for any person to drive a motor vehicle on a highway in the Commonwealth with any object or objects . . . suspended from any part of the motor vehicle in such a manner as to obstruct the driver s clear view of the highway through the windshield, the front side windows, or the rear window, or to alter a passenger-carrying vehicle in such a manner as to obstruct the driver s view through the windshield . . . . 7 Section 60-6,256 of the Nebraska Revised Statutes (2004) provides in relevant part: It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle with any object placed or hung in or upon such vehicle, except required or permitted equipment of the vehicle, in such a manner as to obstruct or interfere with the view of the operator through the windshield or to prevent the operator from having a clear and full view of