In re Matthew F.  (concurring)
[…] Consequently, I would reverse the judgment of the trial court on the ground that the petitioner did not establish that he met the requirements of § 46b-129 (j). 1 General Statutes § 46b-129 provides in relevant part: (a) . . . [A] child or such child s representative or attorney or a foster parent of a child, having information that a child or youth is neglected, uncared-for or dependent, may file with the Superior Court that has venue over such matter a verified petition plainly stating such facts as bring the child or youth within the jurisdiction of the court as neglected, uncared-for or dependent, within the meaning of section 46b-120, the name, date of birth, sex and residence of the child or youth, the name and residence of such child s parents or guardian, and praying for appropriate action by the court in conformity with the provisions of this chapter. . . . (j) Upon finding and adjudging that any child or youth is uncared-for, neglected or dependent, the court may commit such child or youth to the Commissioner of Children and Families. Such commitment shall remain in effect until further order of the court, except that such commitment may be revoked or parental rights terminated at any time by the court, or the court may vest such child s or youth s care and personal custody in any private or public agency that is permitted by