State v. Rodriguez-Roman  (concurring)
[…] Because the defendant does not dispute that the evidence was sufficient to support a finding that she engage[d] in a pattern of racketeering activity that was not associated with a corporate criminal entity, I would conclude that the state met its burden of proving the racketeering charges. Accordingly, I concur with parts I and III of the majority opinion.1 I begin with the language of the statute defining pattern of racketeering activity . . . . 2 Section 53-395 (b) provides: It is unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or through the collection of an unlawful debt, to receive anything of value or to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise or real property. Section 53-394 (e) defines [p]attern of racketeering activity as engaging in at least two incidents of racketeering activity that have the same or similar purposes, results, participants, victims or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics, including a nexus to the same enterprise, and are not isolated incidents . . . . The majority concludes that the qualifying phrase in § 53-394 (e), including a nexus to the same enterprise, modifies all of the antecedent language in subsection (e) defining racketeering activity. . . . Accordingly, although § 53-395 (b) contains no direct reference to an enterprise,3 any person charged with violating the [statute] in the same manner as the defendant must have engaged in a pattern of racketeering activity, which, according to § 53-394 (e), requires that the incidents in question share a nexus to the same enterprise . . . . I disagree. In my view, these statutes clearly and unambiguously set forth several alternative methods of proving a pattern of racketeering activity. Under § 53395 (b), the state may prove that the defendant: (1) received something of value through a pattern of racketeering activity or through the collection of an unlawful debt; or (2) acquired an interest in an enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity or through the collection of an unlawful debt. Under § 53-394 (e), a pattern of racketeering activity may be proved by establishing that the defendant engaged in at least two incidents of racketeering activity that: (1) have the same or similar purposes, results, participants, victims or methods of commission ; (emphasis added); or (2)